Tuesday, November 16, 2010

6 days before SPM

6 days left before SPM,what am I doing here? Yes,I AM STILL BLOGGING! 

I am feeling guilty all the time. Whenever it is,whatever I do,wherever I am,that 'killing me' feeling doesn't seemed to be leaving me! Leave me alone you stupid idiot! Why are you torturing me this way? There's always been a question in my mind. Should I blog,yes or no? When I see people around me are studying sooooooo hard,I look at myself & started to be silly -- blaming myself again & again & again. Holly,bring me peace in heart,would you? Oh yeah,you have to. 

Having 2 tuition classes today,was trying to take a nap but I have failed the 'mission'. I am not a good 'nap taker' you see... Mission impossible? I just can't sleep in the afternoon! I am envy of my friends who enjoy sleeping in the afternoon,because I just can't do it the same way like my friends! People always call me 'pig' because of my surname 'Choo'. Pigs are sleeping pros,but I am not one! Gaah,kill me. Based on an article I've read,it says : An hour of nap in the afternoon = 3 hours of sleep at night. It is true,I am not bluffing. For we girls,sleeping do helps a lot in skin care,this care,that care right? BESIDES,sleeping helps to cut down our weight too! Take a look at this video.

So,here's some little secrets to get better sleeps at night. Tips to sleep better :

1. Keep a regular sleep schedule. What is a sleep schedule? Let's make it easy,I still have
to go back into my room & study >.<  A sleep schedule = bed time schedule. The best time to sleep is between 9pm to 11pm. Set a regular bed time & also wake up at the same time everyday. Remember,not to skip your breakfast because breakfast is the most VIP VVIP VVVIP meal in our day. Don't ask me why,ask Google. 

2. Be smart about napping. Taking a nap can be a great way to recharge especially for older adults. HOWEVER,if insomnia is a problem for you,consider eliminating napping. If you must nap,do it in the early afternoon and limit it to thirty minutes. I know what does it feel when you're having insomnia. I've tried counting sheep before,it's silly but I have had no other ways to help me. Text my boyfriend? No,I am too kind-hearted to wake him up in the middle of the night. My boy is a totally 100% pig,jealous! 

3. Fight after–dinner drowsiness. If you find yourself getting sleepy way before your bedtime,get off the couch and do something mildly stimulating to avoid falling asleep such as washing the dishes,calling a friend or getting clothes ready for the next day. If you give in to the drowsiness,you may wake up later in the night and have trouble getting back to sleep. Apply Hazeline lotion if your palms become dry after doing those dishes. 

4. Makeyour bedroom more sleep friendly. It's not just the number of hours in bed that counts -- it;s the quality of those hours of sleep. If you are giving yourself plenty of time for sleep but you're still having trouble waking up in the morning or staying alert all day,you may need to make some changes to your sleep environment. Keep noise down,keep your room dark & cool,make sure that your nest is comfy enough & turn off the noise maker,television. You may listen to soft music too. Oh! There's another fantastic way to get into sleep easily & quickly. Just grab a History book or whatever & started reading it,I promise that you'll sure fall asleep in just a few minutes time.

Okay,time's up. Play time's over,back to the books girl. Shall see ya all after SPM,perhaps? To all my friends,good luck in studies & all the best. Wish me luck peepoo! X3 Chow.

Angel heart,

I can't wait!

Friday, November 12, 2010

Graduation Day,bye bye form 5 !!

People~ I'm finally graduated! Woohoo! XD Erm...I don't know how to describe the feelings,it's like...sour sweet. I couldn't sleep last night because I was thinking about the graduation today. The weather this morning wasn't nice,it started raining when I reached school around 7.15am. Stupid rain. I thought we're all going to have it at tapak perhimpunan but we had it at the new block where the 'tapak' is small & very dusty. We had to sit on the newpapers to avoid our pants or skirts from getting dirty. The weren't many teachers there during Majlis Restu. I thought all the teachers will be there,shaking our hands & giving us wishes but there're not more than 20,yeap. 

Teachers gave us 3 long taklimats about the do's,don'ts,exam rules & blah. Thanks to all the teachers who had wished us,I believe that all of us will be doing our very best in SPM :) Brought my DSLR to school for crazy pictures! Those pictures will be my beautiful memory,never ever forget! X3 We had a few poses here. The most 'classical' or to say,common pose of us was the 'flying pose'. We're not actually flying but we were jumping. That was fun,hahaha. Glad that there's nobody shedding any tears but laughters.

There's something I need to mention here. I ENTERED GUYS TOILET TODAY! XD Erm...there's nothing for me to proud about as that was not my first time entering guys toilet,but I entered when there're 2 guys 'doing their business'! XD Of course,Shan Hoe shoe them away to another side first before we girls enter. If not...I am sure that the guys do not dare to see us already,because malu. HAHAHA! XD

We had a prayer ceremony after recess, for Buddist students,it was being held in the hall. 3 monks came & they blessed us. The ceremony took about half an hour & they 'sprayed' water onto each & every students as a blessing. I did not get sprayed much,only a few tiny drops of water :( They gave each & every students 3 strings to tie on our hand. Thank you for your wishes,hopefully my dream will come true with the help of God. We arranged our seats for SPM after that. As usual,5A & 5B will be sitting for the exam in the hall. I kinda like my seat,it's at the second line,second back row. I feel better sitting behind,I don't wanna sit in front,I will be pressurized. Ling Sze was very scared because she feels that she's more fear sitting at the back,she would love to sit in the front rows but too bad,she's sitting right beside me! XD Dear,don't be scared,the seatings aren't important,what is important is our presentation. So let's do our best & past the exam with flying colours,all together! X) 

Shall be abandoning my blog for some time,will be back blogging actively after SPM,I promise. I love my blog,I really do :) 

Meet the greenies~!!

Have a break,have a kit kat.

Wee! XD

Wee Wee! XD

Shan Hoe was jumping over us...
*children under 16 cannot play play with this*

Best friends forever!

Shan Hoe in girls toilet.
I don't understand the expression on his face.

Me in the boys toilet! XD
Not the first time though.

OMG,there's gold on the left hand side.

The very originally me.
Gosh,I looked like having wrinkles,tap wood! CHOI! XO

Guess what? I have taken more than 500 pictures in school today! I have no idea how I am going to upload all of them to facebook,besides,those big memory pictures are going to swallow plenty of my time for uploading them! Oh God,I have no choice but to do so,because I wanna share those funny & touching moments with all of you! I promise that I will upload everything in my DSLR.

Today is a memorable day for me. This is how I ended my secondary school life. Although our school did not organize any graduation dinner or anything,but this is the most precious memory I ever had with my fellow friends. The world is huge. I believe that we'll all be meeting many other new friends when we're in college or in form 6,but please do always remember that there's a lady called Stephanie Choo Min Hua who will be missing her 5A friends always. May our friendship never ends. Call me if you guys wanna go yamcha *wink* :D

Okie,I guess that's all for now. My pc is lag because I have to 'deal' with the 500 over pictures... & I wonder why I cannot upload those pictures straight from my DSLR,so I have to copy all of them ( which takes plenty of time doing it ) into my pendrive & upload them again to facebook. Gosh,I will be having 3 graduation photo albums in facebook. My memories! XD Alright,all the best to my fellow friends & good luck in SPM. See ya all on 23 November!


Sunday, November 7, 2010

#470 - Body egg!

Just came back from Terry Fox Run not long ago. Alright,I will talk about things which had happened these few days briefly. As I've mentioned,I went to a hotel in Subang Jaya -- Grand Dorsett Subang Hotel. It's a 5 star hotel but it looks a bit 'old',hahah. We booked a suit room & it's holly huge. I love the bathroom much but not the bed. I prefer 'The Palace of Golden Horses',the beds are really comfy & soft & bouncy. My dear cousin sis Flora taught me Integration,thanks a lot! We did not stay there but we came back home instead. So,we had our buffet dinner that night & it was overall...not bad. Pictures shall explain them all :)

Went for badminton yesterday morning with a big gang of people. They have booked 4 courts,can you imagine how many people joined the game yesterday? Since I've not been playing it for a long time,I ended up playing for 1 hour non-stop & now,my arms & my butt are pain,muscle pain. Anyway,I do enjoyed it a lot. Burn calories & fats! Hurray! X3 Woo,not to forget this,Joel is a good driver,hahah! Thnaks for fetching us yesterday. Yesterday was a boring day,skipped art class as my right arm was too tired to move the brush. 

Woke up early this morning in order to prepare myself for Terry Fox Run. There're many 'plastic toilets' prepared by 'ToiToi Company'. I used to say 'I wanna go to toitoi' to my friends in school,which means I wanna go pee in the toilet,accompany me. Hahah,ToiToi! XD The weather this morning was quite wet & moist,but it's good that there's no sun because I don't wanna get dark anymore,I am dark enough. The run started at 9am ++,after the warming up session,we started to run. Run run run,I think I've only spent less than 15 minutes to finish the 2.5km run,I was so happy for finishing it that fast! Heheh,actually,the free 'Milo' was my determination,I wanna get free milo fast so I ran fast! Hush hush hush. Greedy piggy! -^^- 

Okay,pics time.

Monkeys playing on the bed.


I find it funny,do you? XD

Weee~ Spot the rabbit ears XD

Daddy captured it 

*~Buffet time~*

Those were what I ate on that night.


The rice cubes weren't nice :X

I personally  this piece.

It looks cute right,let me tell you,it yucks! >.<

Asparagus soup + bread stick.

Dessert! <3

Chocolate fountain + fruits.
The chocolate was  A W E S O M E ! 

Tea or me?

This,is my youngest brother.
Look at his face,I mean expressions.


This,is my younger brother.

Ice-cream + chocolate ripple! Yumyum~

Princess~!! *she's dreaming*

Webcammed with aunt in England last night. We talked a lot. I miss her soooooo much & guess what,I'm going to see her soon! X)

The weather in London starts to become cold.
But look at me,I'm still holding a fan fanning myself. 

*~Terry Fox Run~* 

Face painting. 

I was the one who requested to have it on my forehead.
Heeee :D

Happy Deepavali world!

His turn.

Aren't they colourful?

Spot the little Indian girl's curious face X)

His tattoo *kononnya*

Horsie! I love pony.

Love this piece 

& this.

That goes my day. Uploading those pics have took plenty of my time,shall upload or to say,shall take less pictures until the exam is over. Okie dokie,good luck in your studies my friends,it's time to say goodbye. See ya soon!

Goodbye Bloggie girl.

Miss you my darling

*oh my this is such a loooooong post*